‘Soul’, Nomadland’ & ‘One Night In Miami’ Among Winners At 2021 Oscars

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross won the coveted ‘Original Score’ award for ‘Soul’, which also won ‘Best Animated Feature’.

Published on

Soul-Nomadland-Oscars-2021
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross @ 2021 Oscars Photo: Chris Pizzello-Pool/Getty Images

Soul, Nomadland, One Night In Miami and Judas and The Black Messiah were among the movies winning silverware at the 2021 Oscars.

Compared to past years, the 93rd annual Academy Awards (filmed inside of L.A.’s Union Station) felt more like a cozy reunion with Lil Rel bringing the party games and getting Glenn Close to dance to “Da Butt”. Nomadland led the awards, winning three of the six prizes the film was up for, including Best Picture. Bong Joon Ho and Sharon Choi reunited to announce Chloé Zhao’s Best Director win, making her the first woman of color and second woman ever to win the category, and Frances McDormand howled onstage after winning Best Picture for Nomadland.

uDiscover Rewards Program
ADVERTISEMENT
uDiscover Rewards Program
ADVERTISEMENT
uDiscover Rewards Program
ADVERTISEMENT

Elsewhere, Daniel Kaluuya won Best Supporting Actor for Judas and the Black Messiah and then thanked his parents. Youn Yuh-jung won Best Supporting Actress for Minari and reassured her fellow nominees that she was just luckier than them. And in a truly shocking upset over Chadwick Boseman, Anthony Hopkins won Best Actor for The Father and became the oldest person to receive an Oscar at age 83. Jon Batiste, Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor, meanwhile, won best original score for Soul, and H.E.R., Dernst Emile II and Tiara Thomas won best song for “Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah.

The winners of the 2021 Oscars were as follows:

Best Film:
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland — WINNER
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director:
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland — WINNER
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Leading Role:
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father — WINNER
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress in a Leading Role:
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States Vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland — WINNER
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari – WINNER

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah — WINNER
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Original Song:
“Fight For You,” Judas and the Black Messiah — music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II, lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas — WINNER
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7 — music by Daniel Pemberton, lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“Husavik,” Eurovision Contest: The Story of Fire Saga — music and lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Goransson
“Io Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti A Se) — music by Diane Warren, lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami… — music and lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Original Score:
Terence Blanchard, Da 5 Bloods
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank
Emile Mosseri, Minari
James Newton Howard, News of the World
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul – WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father — WINNER
Nomadland
One Night in Miami…
The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay:
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman — WINNER
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography:
Sean Bobbitt, Judas and the Black Messiah,
Erik Messerschmidt, Mank — WINNER
Dariusz Wolski, News of the World
Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
Phedon Papamichael, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Animated Short Film:
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You — WINNER
Opera
Yes-People

Best Live Action Short Film:
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers — WINNER
White Eye

Best Animated Feature Film:
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul — WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature:
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher — WINNER
Time

Best Documentary Short Subject:
Colette — WINNER
A Concerto is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best International Feature Film:
Another Round, Denmark — WINNER
Better Days, Hong Kong
Collective, Romania
The Man Who Sold His Skin, Tunisia
Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Best Achievement in Sound:
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal – WINNER

Best Film Editing:
Yorgos Lamprinos, The Father
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Frederic Thoraval, Promising Young Woman
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, Sound of Metal — WINNER
Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Visual Effects:
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet — WINNER

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — WINNER
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Production Design:
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank — WINNER
News of the World
Tenet

Best Costume Design:
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — WINNER
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

“George
ADVERTISEMENT
George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
ADVERTISEMENT
George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
ADVERTISEMENT
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Don't Miss
uDiscover Music - Back To Top