ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Meshell Ndegeocello, Charles Lloyd And More Join Bill For North Sea Jazz 2024

The newly-announced names join a list of around 60 previously-announced artists including Sting, Corinne Bailey Rae, Jamie Cullum and more.

Published on

Meshell-Ndegeocello-North-Sea-Jazz-2024
Meshell Ndegeocello - Photo: Richard Bord/Getty Images

The prestigious NN North Sea Jazz Festival has announced an additional wave of artists for this year’s event. Taking place from Friday 12– Sunday July 14 at the Ahoy Centre in Rotterdam, North Sea Jazz 2024 will present a line-up bursting with huge international stars from across the worlds of jazz, blues, soul, pop and beyond.

Joining a list of around 60 previously-announced artists including Sting, Raye, Corinne Bailey Rae, Masego, Sampha, Noname, Jamie Cullum, Brittany Howard, Benjamin Clementine, Black Pumas and Mahalia are over 50 new acts that include Arooj Aftab, Obongjayer, Butcher Brown, the legendary US saxophonist Charles Lloyd and this year’s Artist In Residence, the inimitable singer and bassist Meshell Ndegeocello.

Welcoming around 80,000 music fans each year, the North Sea Jazz Festival has built an incomparable reputation since its inaugural year in 1976, hosting a string of musical icons over the years from Miles Davis and Count Basie to Amy Winehouse and Adele. This summer the festival expects more than a thousand musicians, spread out over 150 performances and fifteen different stages. Less than an hour’s plane-ride away, a direct train from London St Pancras or ferry ride, the North Sea Jazz Festival is easily accessible from the UK. Visit the event’s official website for further information.

NN North Sea Jazz Festival 2024 – Rotterdam Ahoy Centre: program:

Friday 12 July: Al Di Meola; Amaro Freitas Trio; Amsterdam Klezmer Band; Avishai Cohen Bande Iroko; Brittany Howard; Chief Adjuah [formerly Christian Scott]; Chucho Valdés: Irakere 50; corto.alto; Dhafer Youssef; D.K. Harrell; Emily King; Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio; Henri Texier ‘An Indian’s Life’; Idema/Serierse Quartet; Jamie Cullum; Kinga Głyk; Kurt Rosenwinkel Quartet ‘The Next Step Reunion Tour’; Kymara; Laufey; Lehmanss Brothers; Myra Melford – Fire & Water Quintet; Niescier / Reid / Remigi; Potter*Mehldau*Patitucci*Blake; PJ Morton; Raye; Reuben James; RIMON; Sammy Rae & The Friends; Shirma Rouse & Orchestra of the Royal Netherlands Air Force ‘Celebrating Aretha Franklin’; Smino; Sun-Mi Hong Quintet; Vulfpeck.

Saturday 13 July: Ancient Infinity Orchestra; Anouk & Metropole Orkest; Arooj Aftab; Christone ‘Kingfish’ Ingram; Cisco Swank; Corinne Bailey Rae presents Black Rainbows; Elmiene; Enemy – Kit Downes; Ibrahim Maalouf and the trumpets of Michel-Ange ; Joel Ross Good Vibes; John Ghost; John Scofield & Dave Holland; Joshua Redman Group ft. Gabrielle Cavassa ‘where are we’ Tour; Joss Stone; Laura Misch; Jungle by Night; Lawrence; Lizz Wright; Maite Hontelé & Nationaal Jeugd Jazz Orkest; Matthew Halsall; Manu Delago & Mad About Lemon; Marisa Monte; Masego; Obongjayar; Petter Eldh & James Maddren; Philipp Rüttgers Trio; Quique; Something Else! ft. Vincent Herring, Binker Golding, Jeremy Pelt, David Kikoski, Paul Bollenback, Essiet Essiet, and Lewis Nash ; Sungazer Plus; Tems; Veronica Swift’ Roseye; Sam Newbould Quintet, Swan; The Dam Jawn with Jeremy Pelt; Thee Sacred Souls; YĪN YĪN

Sunday 14 July: Bamba Wassoulou Groove; Benjamin Clementine; Black Pumas; Cécile Mclorin Salvant; Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society ; Dave Douglas Gifts Quintet ft. James Brandon Lewis, Rafiq Bhatia, and Ian Chang; Faada Freddy; Jimetta Rose & The Voices of Creation; Knower; Lander & Adriaan; Mahalia; Noname; Sampha; Shai Maestro & Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw; Sting; Sylvie Courvoisier Chimaera; Vicente Amigo; Walter Smith III; Butcher Brown, Charles Lloyd Sky Quartet featuring Jason Moran, Larry Grenadier and Eric Harland, Cory Henry, Djavan, Dulfer! Total Response, Ella Zirina Trio, Enji, Glimlip x Yasper, Imaginarium, INIKO, Kahil El’Zabar Ethnic Heritage Ensemble, Kaisa’s Machine, Karsu, Nicole McCabe Quartet, Peter Beets Trio ft. Gregory Hutchinson, Roberto Fonseca La Gran Diversión, Terence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective with Turtle Island Quartet, Terri Lyne Carrington’s New Standards, The Cavemen, Venna, Yoràn Vroom Group of Friends.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Billy Idol - Rebel Yell LP
Rebel Yell (40th Expanded Edition) (Marbled Limited Edition) 2LP
ORDER NOW
Def Leppard - Pyromania 2LP
Def Leppard
Pyromania 2LP
ORDER NOW
The Who - Live At Shea Stadium 1982 3LP
The Who
Live At Shea Stadium 1982 3LP
ORDER NOW
Keane - Hopes And Fears 20th Limited Edition 2LP
Keane
Hopes And Fears 20th Limited Edition 2LP
ORDER NOW
Abba - Waterloo 50th Anniversary
Abba - Waterloo 50th Anniversary (Limited Edition 3 x 7" Box Set)
ORDER NOW
Bob Marley - Songs Of Freedom Limited Edition 6LP Box Set
Bob Marley - Songs Of Freedom Limited Edition 6LP Box Set
ORDER NOW
uDiscover Music - Back To Top
uDiscover Music - Back To Top